No. 1927. | Tex. Crim. App. | May 16, 1900
[…] The grand jury system is of very ancient origin, — almost coeval with the birth of the common law itself. It was brought by our ancesters across the water from England, and in the early history of our government entered into and became a part of our criminal jurisprudence. However, its origin or antiquity has nothing particularly to do with this question. As far as we are concerned, it is regulated by our Constitution and by our statutes. Our Bill of Rights (section 10) provides that "no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the penitentiary," etc. Section 13, article 5, provides that the grand juries shall be composed of twelve men, but nine members of a grand jury shall be a quorum to transact business and present bills.