Matthews v. Falvey Linen Supply, Inc.
[…] The respondent has argued vigorously that here the trial commissioner is charged with evaluating an aesthetic element. However, it is too well settled to require any citation of authority that we cannot concern ourselves with the wisdom of legislation properly enacted by the Legislature and are persuaded that such a change in the procedure of hearing claims for disfigurement should be sought in the Legislature and not here.

We turn, then, to respondent's contention that the commission erred in awarding treble damages under § 28-33-22. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "If, at the time of the injury, the employee injured is a minor employed in violation of any law of this state or of the United States relating to the employment of minors, then the compensation payable shall be treble the amount which would have been payable if such minor had been legally employed." The position of respondent, as we understand it, is that the provision of the above-quoted statute providing for payment of treble damages where a minor is illegally employed should not be applied to the award of compensation for disfigurement.