Matthews v. Elk Pioneer Days
[…] Mr. Falk was also watching the performance. He said a sudden, strong gust of wind filled the canopy with air. The center support pole fell, striking Mrs. Matthews from the back. She suffered a fractured vertebra, a smashed disc, and injury to her spleen. Just prior to the accident, a young boy on a bike struck one of the outer support poles and broke it loose.

Mr. and Mrs. Matthews subsequently filed this action for damages against the Committee. The Committee moved for summary judgment. In granting the Committee's motion, the court cited former RCW 4.24.210, which provides in pertinent part:

*436 Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban ... who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to, the cutting, gathering, and removing of firewood by private persons for their personal use without purchasing the firewood from the landowner, hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging, pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ....[[1]]

(Italics ours.)

Mr. and Mrs. Matthews contend "outdoor recreation", as used in the statute, does not include the activity of attending a weekend celebration or watching entertainment on an outdoor stage.