Matthews v. Elk Pioneer Days
[…] See Southwest Wash. Chapter, Nat'l Elec. Contractors Ass'n v. Pierce Cy., 100 Wash. 2d 109, 116, 667 P.2d 1092 (1983); Kringel v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 45 Wash. App. 462, 726 P.2d 58 (1986). Kringel, at 465, states: "[G]eneral terms appearing in a statute in connection with specific terms are to be given meaning and effect only to the extent that the general terms suggest items similar to those designated by the specific terms." Here, the question is whether festival activities are similar to the specific examples of outdoor recreation set forth in RCW 4.24.210. Those examples are "the cutting, gathering, and removing of firewood", "hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging, pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water sports", and "viewing or enjoying historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites ...".

[3] As in Villanova, the common feature of the examples listed in RCW 4.24.210 is that they are the types of activities that require the outdoors.