62 N.C. App. 559 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] We find no error in the amount of the initial award of $1,193.20 for timber cut and destroyed in violation of the timber deed. There was direct evidence by an expert forester that 119.32 cords were “left on the ground, cut or destroyed,” having a value of $1,193.20. The Court’s findings of fact are conclusive if supported by any competent evidence, and the judgment supported by such findings will be affirmed, even though there is contrary evidence, or even though some incompetent evidence may also have been admitted. 1 Strong N.C. Index 3d, Appeal and Error, § 57.2, p. 342.
We conclude, however, that the trial judge erred in awarding double damages to plaintiffs pursuant to G.S. 1-539.1(a) which states:
Any person, firm or corporation not being the bona fide owner thereof or agent of the owner who shall without the consent and permission of the bona fide owner enter upon the land of another and injure, cut or remove any valuable wood, timber, shrub, or tree therefrom, shall be liable to the owner of said land for double the value of such wood, timber, shrubs or trees so injured, cut or removed.
In order for this statute to apply, two requirements must be met. The defendant must: (1) be a trespasser to the land and (2) injure, cut or remove wood, timber, shrubs, or trees thereon or therefrom. In this case, the first part of the test has not been met.