Matthew Dixon v. Coburg Dairy, Incorporated, Equal Employment Advisory Council, Amicus Curiae
[…] Furthermore, much more recently the flag has continued to be associated with racial intolerance.7

*826Against this historical backdrop, it becomes more apparent why co-workers might feel offended, harassed and even threatened by the Confederate battle flag in the workplace, even if those who display the flag do so with no ill will. Thus, if Mr. Dixon’s reading of the protections afforded by § 16-17-560 has merit, the Title VII concerns raised by Coburg Dairy and the employers comprising the Equal Employment Advisory Council seem particularly significant.

. Dixon argues that his display of the flag in the workplace is "protected symbolic speech that is 'guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of [South Carolina].’ " Br. of Appellant at 28 (quoting S.C.Code Ann. § 16-17-560).

. Coburg presented these arguments through a federal preemption defense, however, rather than a declaratory judgment action, and such a defense is insufficient to obtain federal jurisdiction. See Caterpillar Inc. v.