Matthew Diaz v. State
[…] either the trial court did not conduct the required hearing, or the State did not

meet its burden, Diaz should be re-sentenced.

(a) Diaz’s alleged violations

The State’s first amended motion to adjudicate guilt alleged that Diaz committed nineteen violations of community supervision. CR 46-48. The trial court

determined Diaz’s sentence based on a finding that all nineteen violations were true.

CR 60. However, ten of the violations involved financial delinquencies. [2]

(b) Failure to pay court costs, court-appointed attorney’s fees and community supervision fees

Article 42.12 § 21(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the ability-to-pay statute, provides in relevant part:

In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only [3] that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge. (emphasis added) Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(c) (West Supp. 2014). Each of the

following of Diaz’s alleged violations comes within the purview of this statute: