Matthew Diaz v. State
[…] Sheriff $25.00 $25.00

Capias Warrant Fee $50.00 Clerk Court Technology Fund $4.00 $4.00

Courthouse Security $5.00 $5.00

District Clerk Record Preservation $2.50 $2.50

Records Management $22.50 $22.50

Jury Service Fund $4.00 *30 $4.00

Judiciary Support $6.00 $6.00

Consolidated Court $133.00 $133.00

Time Payments $25.00

Basic Criminal Legal Services $2.00 $2.00

Administrative Transaction Fee $2.00 $2.00

State Elect Filing Fee $5.00 $5.00

$577.00

CR 63-64.

(b) District clerk fee

This $40 fee was properly assessed – the first time . See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a). Article 102.005 provides “A defendant convicted of an offense

in a . . . district court shall pay for the services of the clerk of the court a fee of $40.”

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(a). (West 2006). “[A] person is consider

convicted if . . . the person receives community supervision, including deferred

adjudication[.]” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.005(b)(2). The Bill of Cost