Mattheiss v. Title Loan Express (In Re Mattheiss)
[…] An amended version, effective January 1, 1997, is not materially different as it applies to this situation.)

[5] Ala.Code § 5-19A-2(3) defines a "pawn transaction" under the Alabama Pawnshop Act as "Any loan on the security of pledged goods . . ." while Ala.Code § 5-19A-2(6) defines "pledged goods" as "Tangible personal property . . . which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction." (emphasis added)

[6] Ala.Code § 32-8-61 provides the following:

(a) Unless excepted by this section, a security interest in a vehicle for which a certificate of title is required by the terms of this chapter is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article.

(b) A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the department of the existing certificate of title. if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery is completed within 20 days thereafter, otherwise, as of the time of the delivery. (emphasis added)

[7] 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held: