Mattheiss v. Title Loan Express (In Re Mattheiss)
[…] N.D.Ala.1997).

On March 5, 1997, all of these legal and equitable rights became property of the bankruptcy estate to be administered by the bankruptcy trustee for the benefit of creditors. These rights also made the repossessed vehicle subject to turnover under 11 U.S.C. § 542.[10] In the face of Mattheiss' turnover lawsuit, TLE voluntarily returned possession of the car to the debtor on March 14, 1997.

*33 Further, postpetition passage of the grace period on March 19, 1997 could not convert ownership of the vehicle from Mattheiss to TLE. The Alabama Pawnshop Act Section 5-19A-6 provides ". . . Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker."