Mattheiss v. Title Loan Express (In Re Mattheiss)
[…] (emphasis added)

[7] 11 U.S.C. § 541(a) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:

(I) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case. (emphasis added)

[8] Ala.Code § 5-19A-10(b) provides:

Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the maturity date if fixed and set out in the pawn ticket issued in connection with any transaction shall be held by the pawnbroker for 30 days following that date and may be redeemed or repurchased by the pledgor or seller within the period by the payment of the originally agreed redemption price, and by the payment of an additional pawnshop charge equal to the original pawnshop charge. (emphasis added)

[9] Ala.Code § 7-9-506 provides:

Debtor's right to redeem collateral.