Mattheiss v. Title Loan Express (In Re Mattheiss)
[…] (b) Value has been given; and

(c) The debtor has rights in the collateral. (emphasis added)

(This version of Section 7-9-203(1) was in effect December 19, 1996 when TLE's security interests would have attached. An amended version, effective January 1, 1997, is not materially different as it applies to this situation.)

[5] Ala.Code § 5-19A-2(3) defines a "pawn transaction" under the Alabama Pawnshop Act as "Any loan on the security of pledged goods . . ." while Ala.Code § 5-19A-2(6) defines "pledged goods" as "Tangible personal property . . . which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction." (emphasis added)

[6] Ala.Code § 32-8-61 provides the following: