Mattheiss v. Title Loan Express (In Re Mattheiss)
[…] Mattheiss in her amended complaint for turnover has asked the court to enter an order avoiding all liens claimed by TLE and further that TLE deliver to Mattheiss the title to the vehicle with all liens marked "paid in full". Mattheiss' complaint asking that TLE's lien be shown paid in full is premature. TLE's lien on Mattheiss' automobile has been avoided by the trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 547, but Mattheiss' Chapter 13 plan has neither been confirmed nor has the plan been completed, and therefore could be dismissed prior to a discharge being entered. 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(1)(B) provides that the dismissal of a case, unless otherwise ordered, reinstates "any transfer avoided under Section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title or preserved under § 510(c)(2), 522(i)(2), or 551 of this title." Therefore, Mattheiss' complaint for the turnover of the title with the lien marked paid in full is due to be denied.

CONCLUSION