63 A.2d 429 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1948
[…] The fundamental social purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Law is to provide relief from the rigors of involuntary unemployment. Obviously, persons unemployed through their own fault are not within the intendment of the Act. Dawkins Unemployment Compensation Case(Sun Shipbuilding Dry Dock Co. v. Unemployment CompensationBoard of Review),
We are also of the opinion that claimant, under the facts, would not be entitled to compensation benefits because he was not available for work within the meaning of section 401 of the Act. That section provides in part as follows: "Qualifications Required to Secure Compensation. — Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, . . . and who — (b) Has registered for work . . . (d) Is able to work and available for suitable work; . . ."