| Mass. App. Ct. | Dec 23, 1986
[…] Thomas challenges these amounts as unreasonable, particularly as the total allowance for legal fees and expenses (some $1,500) exceeds the amount which Thomas was found to owe for delinquent and suspended support payments.

General Laws c. 215, § 34A, creates a presumption that a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to “all of [her] reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint for contempt.” Setting the amount of reasonable counsel fees lies largely within the discretion of the trial judge. Olmstead v. Murphy, 21 Mass. App. Ct. 664" court="Mass. App.