682 P.2d 766 | Or. | 1984
[…] If such conditions are imposed, then a sale by the debtor in violation of those conditions is an unauthorized sale and the security interest, under ORS 79.3060(2), continues in the collateral."
*769 Here, Matteson expressly conditioned the sale of the bulldozer requiring a sales price of at least $22,400 plus fees and costs. The sale of the bulldozer to Harper for $20,500 violated the condition imposed by Matteson and does not constitute an authorized sale under ORS 79.3060(2).
Harper argues and the Court of Appeals held that ORS 72.4030(3) provides Harper an escape from Matteson's security interest. ORS 72.4030(3) provides:
"Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."
ORS 72.4030(4) defines "entrustment" to include
"* * * any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery of acquiescence and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's disposition of the goods have been such as to be larcenous under the criminal law."
Harper contends Matteson entrusted the bulldozer to Walker by acquiescing in Walker's possession of the bulldozer.