Matter of Zieg
[…] However, there is an exception to the three year rule in Section 6501(e)(1)(A), which provides:

(A) General Rule. — If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 percent of the amount of gross income stated in the return, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any time within 6 years after the return was filed.

26 U.S.C. § 6501(e)(1)(A).

Nebraska law contains similar provisions. Section 77-2786(1) sets forth the general rule, which states: "[A] notice of a proposed deficiency determination shall be mailed to the taxpayer within three years after the return was filed." NEB.REV.STAT. § 77-2786(1) (Reissue 1992). Subpart (2) of the Section 77-2786 provides for a six year exception:

(2) If the taxpayer omits from Nebraska taxable income an amount properly includable therein which is in excess of twenty-five percent of the amount of taxable income stated in the return or a corporate *472 return omits a properly includable member of the unitary group as defined in section 77-2734.04, a notice of a deficiency determination may be mailed to the taxpayer within six years after the return was filed.

NEB.REV.STAT. § 77-2786 (Reissue 1990). Thus, the tax authorities argue that the 1986 taxes in question are entitled to priority status because the taxes were assessable on the date of the petition because of the six year statute of limitations for omitted income earned through embezzlement.