Matter of Welsh
[…] The instant case is one of first impression in this Commonwealth and we hold that a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent may be guilty of escape from an unrestricted facility.

Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] That is, it is not a detention (secure) facility, but rather a "shelter care" facility. The Act defines "shelter care" as the "[t]emporary care of a child in physically unrestricted facilities." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302.

[2] The Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6301(b)(2) states:

(b) Purposes. — This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:

.....

(2) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts the consequences of criminal behavior, and to substitute therefor a program of supervision, care and rehabilitation.

An unrestricted facility as St. Michael's, is an appropriate facility for placement of a delinquent.