Matter of Welsh
[…] (b) Purposes. — This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate the following purposes:

.....

(2) Consistent with the protection of the public interest, to remove from children committing delinquent acts the consequences of criminal behavior, and to substitute therefor a program of supervision, care and rehabilitation.

An unrestricted facility as St. Michael's, is an appropriate facility for placement of a delinquent. The Juvenile Act provides that a dependent child may be placed with any public agency authorized "by law to receive and provide care for the child." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351. The Act further provides that a delinquent child may be placed with any agency with which a dependent child could have been placed. It also provides in 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(3) that a delinquent child may be placed in "an institution, youth development center, camp, or other facility for delinquent children operated under the direction or supervision of the court or other public authority and approved by the Department of Public Welfare." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6327 provides that a delinquent may be detained in only one of four types of facilities, one of which is "a licensed foster home or a home approved by the court." This clearly does not contemplate a restricted facility.