836 P.2d 200 | Wash. | 1992
[…] Furthermore, without explanation, the majority relies upon a statute which is irrelevant to the dependency determination. Finding no support in RCW 13.34.030(2)(d), it claims that its finding of dependency is justified by RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(iv), the statute governing disposition orders. The majority holds that a dependency for handicapped children is appropriate whenever "the `parent ... has determined that the child would benefit from placement outside of the home.'" Majority, at 606 (quoting RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(iv)).
I cannot emphasize this point strongly enough: the language in RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(iv) has nothing to do with an initial finding of dependency. RCW 13.34.130(1)(b)(iv) applies only "after ... it has been proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030(2)". (Italics mine.) RCW 13.34.130. The disposition *618 statute cannot be used to modify the specific language of the statute governing the initial dependency finding. In essence, the majority would have us pass through the door without ever having crossed the threshold.