836 P.2d 200 | Wash. | 1992
[…] This case obviously involves no abuse or neglect on the part of the mother. If the Department decides it does not want to follow the wish of Ms. Key regarding placement of the child, the Department must prove it has good cause for such a determination. In matters under this statute dealing with a concerned parent, such as Ms. Key, where no finding of parental unfitness has been alleged or made, such burden of proof must rise to the standard of clear and convincing evidence, the highest civil burden of proof.
In enacting RCW 13.34.030(2)(d), the Legislature sought to "minimize the embarrassment and inconvenience of developmentally disabled persons and their families caused by complying with" federal funding requirements and regulations. Laws of 1983, ch. 311, § 1. The Legislature's chosen approach to effect this aim while preserving eligibility for federal funding was to create an additional way for the juvenile court to establish jurisdiction over these voluntary foster placements.