690 P.2d 1271 | Colo. | 1984
[…] The Court notes that division of the use of the Beecroft Irrigating Ditch water right and other water rights diverted at the common headgate was made on a voluntary basis. Such use does not ripen into adverse possession. See Loshbaugh v. Benzel, supra.
The water court approved V-Heart's proposed change of point of diversion in the amount of 7.54 c.f.s. of water, subject to certain conditions. Bagwell's appeal challenges only the water court's resolution of the adverse possession question.[5]
Bagwell's claim of adverse possession is based on section 38-41-101, 16A C.R.S. (1982), which provides that "[e]ighteen years adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership." Ownership of water rights may be deemed ownership of real property for purposes of adverse possession claims. See Hitchens v. Milner Land, Coal & Townsite Co., 65 Colo. 597, 178 P. 575 (1919); Davis v. Randall, 44 Colo. 488, 99 P. 322 (1908).