MATTER OF WALKER v. Walker
[…] The alternative constitutional argument addressing limitations on lengths of incarceration relative to the right to a jury trial was also not preserved, but no recognized exception permits review by this Court of that issue under these circumstances (see, Lichtman v Grossbard, 73 N.Y.2d 792, rearg denied 73 N.Y.2d 912; Melahn v Hearn, 60 N.Y.2d 944, 945).

Sections 841 and 842 of the Family Court Act authorize the inclusion of orders of protection as part of dispositional orders in family offense proceedings. Family Court Act § 846-a prescribes the procedure and penalty for failure to obey such an order:

"If a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under this article and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may * * * commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months."

Appellant claims that the statute allows a maximum of six months' incarceration only, regardless of the number of willful *628 acts of disobedience against the same order. That limitation finds no support, however, in the statute or its purpose.