Matter of Sutton
[…] The Court can find no statutory provision that would prohibit Debtor from making payments directly to FLB or PCA. Courts are divided, however, on the issue of whether direct payments to creditors whose rights are modified by a Chapter 12 plan are exempt from the imposition of the trustee's fee.

The statutory authority allowing the collection of the trustee's fee is found in section 586 of Title 28 of the United States Code.[1] Prior to the passage of the Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986,[2] section 586 authorized the collection of a percentage fee by Chapter 13 standing trustees. The relevant portion of former section 586 provided: "(2) Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments under plans in the cases under chapter 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee." Former 28 U.S.C.A. § 586(e)(2) (as originally enacted in Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. No. 95-598, § 224). Thus, a Chapter 13 standing trustee was entitled to collect a percentage fee from all payments made under a debtor's Chapter 13 plan.

*186 The Bankruptcy Judges, United States Trustees, and Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986 amended section 586 to include collection of a percentage fee by Chapter 12 standing trustees. The new section 586 provides: "(2) Such individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee." 28 U.S.C.A. § 586(e)(2) (West Supp.1988). In addition to expanding the section to include Chapter 12 standing trustees, Congress replaced the phrase "all payments under plans" with the phrase "all payments received by such individual under plans."