Matter of Suffolk (Van Bourgondien)
[…] The general rule is that when land is taken in eminent domain, its owner is to be compensated for the market value of the property in its highest and best use (Matter of Rochester Urban Renewal Agency [Patchen Post], 45 N.Y.2d 1). However, as we have previously noted, occasions arise in which property is so unique or so seldom traded that market value is not an adequate basis for compensation (id., at pp 9-10; see, also, 1 Orgel, Valuation under Eminent Domain [2d ed], § 40). Article I (§ 7, subd [a]) of the New York State Constitution mandates that "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation." Therefore where a property is so unique as to constitute a specialty, the owner must be compensated by adding to its land value the replacement cost of the property and subtracting from that sum depreciation (Matter of Rochester Urban Renewal Agency [Patchen Post], supra).