159 N.Y. 250 | NY | 1899
[…] (Id. §§ 33-37, 41.)
The second Constitution contained similar provisions, as to what constituted the law of the state, except that it omitted "the statute law of England and Great Britain," and abrogated such parts of both common and statute law "as are repugnant to this Constitution." (Const. of 1821, art. 5, §§ 1 to 7; art. 7, § 13.)
The third Constitution abolished the Court of Chancery and enacted that there should "be a Supreme Court having general jurisdiction in law and equity." (Const. of 1846, art. 6, and section 8 of art. 14.) It repeated the provisions as to what should be the law of the state. (Id. art. 1, § 17.)
The Revised Constitution now in force continues the Supreme Court "with general jurisdiction in law and equity," and provides that "such parts of the common law, and of the *258
acts of the legislature of the Colony of New York, as together did form the law of the said colony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand seven hundred and seventy-five, and the resolutions of the Congress of the said Colony, and of the convention of the state of New York, in force on the twentieth day of April, one thousand seven hundred and seventy-seven, which have not since expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of the legislature of this state as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this state, subject to such alterations as the legislature shall make concerning the same." (Art. 1, § 16; art. 6, § 1; Koch v. Mayor, etc.,