Matter of Skinner
[…] Both HRS and the county agree to the necessity of the court's appointment of Wall and his entitlement to fees. However, each party disclaims liability for those fees. The county contends that HRS, as the agency responsible for providing protective services, should pay the fees. The trial court, noting that the protective services statute did not provide who was to pay the fees, charged the county with paying Wall's fees pursuant to section 43.28, Florida Statutes. Section 43.28 mandates that "[t]he counties "shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county courts." (Emphasis added).

PROTECTIVE SERVICES

Section 415.105(3), Florida Statutes, addresses the procedure to determine the need for protective services. The statute in pertinent part provides: