| Matter of Silda E.H. (Henderson) |
[…] "The presiding justice of the appellate division in each department, or a justice of the supreme court or a special referee designated by a majority of the justices of the appellate division in each department at the request of the presiding justice, shall examine, or cause to be examined by persons designated by the presiding justice or the justices as examiners, all such reports" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.32[b]). "The expenses of the examination shall be payable out of the estate of the incapacitated person examined if the estate amounts to five thousand dollars or more" (id. § 81.32[f]).
The appropriate amount of compensation for court examiners or court-appointed accountants in guardianship matters is not otherwise discussed in the Mental Hygiene Law, as it is for guardians (see id. § 81.28).