MATTER OF SCOTTO v. Dinkins
[…] We conclude that the Legislature's intent was to eliminate the very discretion which the *213 Commissioner now seeks to reclaim. Consequently, the order of the Appellate Division upholding the invalidation of the Department's contrary directives should be affirmed and the certified question answered in the affirmative.

As amended (L 1990, ch 755), section 14-103 (b) (2) of the Administrative Code directs:

"Any person who has received permanent appointment as a police officer and is temporarily assigned to perform the duties of a detective shall, whenever such assignment exceeds eighteen months in duration, be appointed as a detective and receive the compensation ordinarily paid to a detective performing such duties" (emphasis added).

Thus, the provision, by its terms, mandates that any police officer who has been temporarily assigned to perform the "duties of a detective" for more than 18 months "be appointed as a detective" and receive commensurate compensation, rank, and other benefits.