Matter of Schurick v. Bayer Co.
[…] Matter ofAnderson v. Babcock Wilcox Co. (256 N.Y. 146) was cited as authority for the modification. The *219 Appellate Division affirmed on the ground apparently that the provisions of subdivision 7 of section 15 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 67) were applicable.

The fundamental command of the Workmen's Compensation Law is (§ 10) that "every employer subject to this chapter shall * * * secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment." That broad command is variously affected and implemented by other provisions of the act.