91 B.R. 501 | Bankr. S.D. Iowa | 1988
[…] A number of these debts have been reduced to judgment. The sum of the debts exceeds $140,000.00.
DISCUSSION
Iowa's homestead exemption provides in part as follows:
The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. . . .
Iowa Code section 561.16. The trustee argues that the debtors are not entitled to a homestead exemption because of the pre-acquisition debt exception to the homestead *502 exemption found at Iowa Code section 561.21(1). This provision reads:
The homestead may be sold to satisfy debts of each of the following classes:
(1) Those contracted prior to its acquisition, but only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution.
Id. Specifically, the trustee contends that the debtors' homestead can be used to satisfy those debts incurred prior to the purchase of the homestead.