Matter of Rg
[…] The State counters that we should formulate a rule similar to the rule applied in the revocation of persons on adult probation as stated in Bobo v. State, 479 S.W.2d 947 (Tex.Crim.App.1972).[2]

At the prior disposition hearing on 10 February 1983, the court, acting under section 54.04(d)(1), had authority to place the appellant on probation on such reasonable and lawful terms as the court determined "for a period not to exceed one year, subject to extensions not to exceed one year each." In that regard, and as pertinent here, section 54.05 provides:

(a) Any disposition, except a commitment to the Texas Youth Commission, may be modified by the juvenile court as provided in this section until:
(1) the child reaches his 18th birthday; or[3]
(2) the child is earlier discharged by the court or operation of law.
(b) All dispositions automatically terminate when the child reaches his 18th birthday.
* * * * * *
(d) A hearing to modify disposition shall be held on the petition of the child and his parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or attorney, or on the petition of the state, a probation officer, or the court itself. Reasonable notice of a hearing to modify disposition shall be given to all parties. When the petition to modify is filed under Section 51.03(a)(2) of this code, the court must hold an adjudication hearing and make an affirmative finding prior to considering any written reports under Subsection (e) of this section.
* * * * * *
(f) A disposition based on a finding that the child engaged in delinquent conduct may be modified so as to commit the child to the Texas Youth Council if the court after a hearing to modify disposition finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court.
* * * * * *
(h) A hearing shall be held prior to commitment to the Texas Youth Commission as a modified disposition. In other disposition modifications, the child and his parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or attorney may waive hearing in accordance with Section 51.09 of this code. [Emphasis added.]

The appellant claims that the phrase, "by operation of law," should be strictly interpreted by this Court.