Matter of RDS
[…] The defendant may cross-examine witnesses against him and may introduce evidence in his own behalf.

The Superior Court's Juvenile Rules do not include a counterpart to Criminal Rule 5(c)(1), although the general principles thereof are applicable to both types of proceedings. Appellant does not contend that he had a right to use the probable cause phase of the hearing for discovery purposes, nor does he challenge the propriety of the hearsay nature of the testimony adduced. Rather, he argues for a broad interpretation of the final portion of § 16-2312(e) of the Code, which gives juvenile respondents the right to "present evidence on the issues and be heard in their own behalf."[8]

A delinquency respondent has the same basic rights in a probable cause hearing as an adult alleged offender does in a preliminary examination, i. e., to cross-examine government witnesses and introduce evidence on his own behalf on the question of probable cause.