Matter of RDS
[…] D.C.Code 1973, § 16-2312(f). Accordingly, we agree with appellant's underlying contention that the Family Division's probable cause determination properly is subject to review in an interlocutory appeal brought under § 16-2327. Cf. In re M.L.DeJ., D.C.App., 310 A.2d 834 (1973).

We cannot, however, agree with appellant's argument that the trial court abused its discretion in refusing a continuance of the probable cause hearing.[6] Appellant relies principally upon § 16-2312(e) of the Code, which provides:

When a judge finds that a child's detention or shelter care is required under the criteria of section 16-2310, he shall then hear evidence presented by the Corporation Counsel to determine whether *139 there is probable cause to believe the allegations in the petition are true. The child, his parent, guardian or custodian may present evidence on the issues and be heard in their own behalf.