865 P.2d 12 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] We first determine whether the Green Hill release policy, which automatically sets a juvenile's release date at the maximum, is inconsistent with RCW 13.40.210(1) and the intent of the juvenile justice act.
After a convicted juvenile has been sentenced and then committed to the custody of DSHS, RCW 13.40.210(1) requires DSHS to set a release date within the standard range to which the juvenile has been committed. The sole restriction on that determination is that DSHS must set the release date prior to the expiration of 60 percent of the minimum term. RCW 13.40.210(1). RCW 13.40.210(1) provides in pertinent part:
The secretary shall ... set a release or discharge date for each juvenile committed to its custody which shall be within the prescribed range to which a juvenile has been committed. Such dates shall be determined prior to the expiration of sixty percent of a juvenile's minimum term of confinement included within the prescribed range to which the juvenile has been committed.
Tapley and Brixey first argue that the automatic designation of a maximum release date is inconsistent with RCW 13.40.210(1) because it precludes the Green Hill staff from exercising discretion.