817 P.2d 419 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The Board notes that Mr. Robles is back into drugs, having received a misdemeanor conviction for same.
It is relief from this sentence for which Mr. Robles petitions.
II
Petitioner is under the Board's jurisdiction because of a crime committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.94A.905. RCW 9.95.009 was passed in order to provide guidance to the Board, in light of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), regarding its functions with respect to persons convicted of crimes committed prior to July 1, 1984. RCW 9.95.009(2) provides that:
When making decisions on duration of confinement,... and parole release under RCW 9.95.100 and 9.95.110, the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040 [the SRA] and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations: PROVIDED, That the board and its successors shall give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term or parole release decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040. In making such decisions, the board and its successors shall consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system.
*215 This section has been interpreted as requiring the Board to consider the SRA on decisions of duration of confinement and parole release. See Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms & Paroles, 107 Wash. 2d 503, 511, 730 P.2d 1327 (1986).