811 P.2d 694 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Peter v. Rhay, 56 Wash. 2d 297, 352 P.2d 806 (1960); State ex rel. Mason v. Superior Court, 44 Wash. 2d 67, 265 P.2d 253 (1954). Under this interpretation, "the sentence for a subsequent felony could not start when an inmate was released with allowance for `good time,' but, instead, would commence only after he had been at large for the length of his `good time' allowance." St. Peter, at 299. Finding this result would be *594 anomalous, St. Peter, at 299 then held the term of a subsequent felony sentence begins when the inmate's actual imprisonment for the earlier felony ends. Thus, RCW 9.92.080(1) is to be interpreted as though it reads:
"... whenever a person while under sentence of felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of incarceration under all prior terms ..." (Italics ours.)
Mason, at 68.
[2] The maximum term expiration date for each felony is calculated from the date on which, but for successive felonies, the prisoner would have been released from confinement. St.