637 N.Y.S.2d 949 | NY | 1995
[…] Such discharge orders are authorized for defendants who are no longer mentally ill or dangerous and who have been receiving care on an outpatient basis for a minimum of three years (CPL 330.20 [13]). A court may not issue a discharge order, however, unless it finds that it is "consistent with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant" (id.). Maintaining ongoing judicial supervision over an acquittee's treatment pursuant to an order of conditions for a period greater than 10 years promotes both these goals in that it fosters public safety as well as provides for effective treatment of the acquittee.