Matter of Ordinance of Annexation No. 1977-4
[…] This evidence, together with that of the city finance officer that respondent was financially able to render the services on the air base in the event the federal government should cease doing so, was sufficient to support the findings of fact.

In his eighth assignment petitioner asserts error in the court's finding that the area annexed was developed for urban purposes within the meaning of G.S. 160A-48.

G.S. 160A-48(c)(1) reads in pertinent part as follows: "(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which . . . (1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries . . . ." G.S. 160A-54 provides: ". . . In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A-48 have been met on appeal to the superior court under G.S. 160A-50, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality: (1) As to population, if the estimate is based on the number