Matter of Ordinance of Annexation No. 1977-4
[…] In his eighth assignment petitioner asserts error in the court's finding that the area annexed was developed for urban purposes within the meaning of G.S. 160A-48.

G.S. 160A-48(c)(1) reads in pertinent part as follows: "(c) Part or all of the area to be annexed must be developed for urban purposes. An area developed for urban purposes is defined as any area which . . . (1) Has a total resident population equal to at least two persons for each acre of land included within its boundaries . . . ." G.S. 160A-54 provides: ". . . In determining whether the standards set forth in G.S. 160A-48 have been met on appeal to the superior court under G.S. 160A-50, the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality: (1) As to population, if the estimate is based on the number of dwelling units in the area multiplied by the average family size in such area, or in the township or townships of which such area is a part, as determined by the last preceding federal decennial census . . . provided, that the court shall not accept such estimates if the petitioners demonstrate that such estimates are in error in the amount of ten percent (10%) or more." In construing this portion of the annexation statute this Court, speaking through Justice Huskins, has said that ". . . the tests to determine whether an area is developed for urban purposes must be applied to the annexation area as a whole."