Matter of Nelson
[…] Thus, if a debtor will be forced to abandon his Chapter 13 plan in order to pay necessary consumer debts that have arisen after the commencement of the Chapter 13 case, the Court may allow the debtor to pay those debts in the same manner as prepetition debts are paid, provided that the plan still meets the requirements of Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code.

The filing of a postpetition claim by a claimant may require the application of section 1329 of the Bankruptcy Code to modify a confirmed plan. That section provides in pertinent part:

(a) At any time after confirmation but before the completion of payments under a plan, the plan may be modified to—
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; . . .
. . . .
(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1329(a)(1), (2), (c) (West 1979). Since modification of a confirmed plan requires an application by the debtor,[3] a postpetition claim that would require a modification must be disallowed unless the debtor applies for the modification.