Matter of Nelson
[…] The claim is for $1,460.85. In the McDaniel case, the service rendered by the Medical Center of Central Georgia was emergency room care for Debtor's five-year-old child. The claim is for forty-six dollars. In the Singleton case, the service rendered by the Medical Center of Central Georgia was emergency room care for the minor daughter of Debtor. The claim is for $209.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The standing Chapter 13 trustee bases her objection to the claims of Bibb Collection on section 1305 of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides in part that:

(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor—
. . . .
(2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a claim filed under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title, . . . the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a)(2), (b) (West 1979).

If a creditor with a postpetition claim qualifies under section 1305, the claim is treated the same as a prepetition claim for purposes of proof, allowance, and priority.[1] Thus, the postpetition claim shares the amount distributed under the plan, along with the allowed prepetition claims.

The dispute in these three cases is over what type of postpetition claim should be allowed under the authority of section 1305(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code. The basic inquiry before the Court is the interpretation to be given to section 1305(a)(2), which allows postpetition claims for consumer debts incurred for "property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan."

This Court has been unable to find extensive case law interpreting section 1305(a)(2). In considering the section, it is helpful to turn to its legislative history.