Matter of Nelson
[…] The holder of such a postpetition claim may refrain from filing proof of the postpetition claim, thereby waiving the right to distribution under the chapter 13 plan, in hopes of recovering against the debtor after the closing of the case. A discharge granted in a chapter 13 case would not relieve the debtor of liability on a postpetition claim, unless the debt had been provided for by the plan.

5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1305.01[2] (15th ed. 1982) (footnotes omitted).

*346 There is still yet another qualification on the allowance of postpetition claims. Section 1305(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:

(c) A claim filed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained.

11 U.S.C.A. § 1305(c) (West 1979).

In its analysis of section 1305(c), Collier on Bankruptcy states:

As has been stated, it is often essential to the success of a chapter 13 plan that the debtor be allowed to acquire on credit property or services necessary to enable the debtor to continue performance under the plan. But it is equally important to the success of the plan that the chapter 13 debtor not be allowed to incur unnecessary credit, credit which cannot be repaid or credit incurred on terms prejudicial to other creditors. The chapter 13 trustee is best situated to evaluate these matters. Therefore, a postpetition consumer debt claim is to be disallowed if its holder knew or should have known that it was practicable to obtain the approval of the chapter 13 trustee before the consumer debt was incurred by the debtor and such approval was not obtained. . . .

5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1305.01[4] (15th ed. 1982) (footnotes omitted).

The Court now turns to the three separate cases before it.