Matter of Neis
[…] The debtor, Don Neis, claims his equity in the Glenhaven house is exempt as homestead under Wis.Stats. § 815.20. Trane, Cameron and Raymond and Anna Mook object to the homestead exemption claiming Don Neis had abandoned the property as his homestead. At the trial, Don Neis testified that he did not intend to abandon his homestead rights.

The sole issue to be determined is whether the property at 4062 Glenhaven was the homestead of Don Neis at the time the judgments were docketed. The answer must be based on Wisconsin law of homesteads.

Wis.Stats. § 815.20 provides that:

(1) An exempt homestead . . . selected by a resident owner and occupied by him shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for the debts of such owner to the amount of $25,000,. . . . Such exemption shall not be impaired by temporary removal with the intention to reoccupy the premises as a homestead nor by the sale thereof, but shall extend to the proceeds derived from such sale to an amount not exceeding $25,000, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead therewith, for 2 years.

As the statute makes clear, a homestead must be occupied by an owner or it cannot be characterized as exempt. The legislature has recognized, however, that in certain instances an owner may be prevented from occupying his or her homestead.