Matter of Neglia v. . Zimmerman
[…] Such an order was considered by us as a final order.

There was nothing left for the state industrial board to do except to change its amount allowed to twenty dollars, as directed by the Appellate Division, as it was conceded that the injury was a permanent total disability. The Appellate Division's order in effect, therefore, was final.

This determination that the claimant is entitled to twenty dollars a week for total permanent disability we think erroneous. He is only entitled to fifteen dollars a week. The law now reads (Sec. 15, subd. 1 of the Workmen's Compensation Law [Cons. Laws, ch. 67]): "In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability."

Subdivision 6 of this section fixes the maximum and minimum compensation for disability. It reads: "Compensation for disability shall not exceed twenty dollars per week nor be less than eight dollars per week."