Matter of Meints
[…] Mr. Laverne Meints is not in compliance with the terms of the court's previous order and this bankruptcy case should be dismissed.

(Record on Appeal, Filing 5, at 2.)

In this appeal, Meints challenges the bankruptcy court's authority to dismiss his case on the court's own motion without providing Meints notice and a hearing. (Filing 7, at 2.) Dismissal of Chapter 13 cases is governed in part by 11 U.S.C. § 1307, which provides that the court may dismiss a Chapter 13 case for cause "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c).