Matter of Marriage of Wintermute
[…] We will not review any legal issues that lie outside the record on appeal. See, e.g., State v. Watkins, 61 Wash. App. 552, 811 P.2d 953 (1991). However, to the extent the parties agree on the facts and the trial court's decision, we will review the legal issues raised.

[4] There is no suggestion in either the record or the parties' briefs that the trial court's enforcement of the lien despite the passage of more than 10 years was intended as a modification of the decree's property distribution provisions pursuant to a reopening of the judgment. See RCW 26.09.170(1).

[5] RCW 7.52.440 "Unequal partition — Compensation adjudged", provides, in part, as follows:

"When it appears that partition cannot be made equal between the parties according to their respective rights, without prejudice to the rights and interests of some of them, the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one party to another on account of the inequality of partition[.]"

[6] It has been held that a vendor's lien does not exist in Washington, State ex rel. Ritchie v. Douglas, 198 Wash. 564, 89 P.2d 227 (1939).