Matter of Marriage of Wintermute
[…] See Adams, 39 Wn.2d at 447; Von Herberg v. Von Herberg, 6 Wash. 2d 100, 121, 106 P.2d 737 (1940); Hartley, 54 Wn. App. at 438. An owelty lien to secure the debt may be created by agreement of the parties, or it may be decreed by the court as an equitable alternative to partition. 4 G. Thompson, Real Property § 1827 (1979 repl.); Von Herberg, 6 Wn.2d at 121. The owelty lien is like a vendor's lien in that it attaches to a particular piece of real property to assure payment of a debt related to that property.

An owelty lien commences from the entry of judgment. Hartley, at 437 (citing RCW 4.56.200): "The lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor shall commence as follows: (1) Judgments ... of the superior court for the county in which the real estate ... is situated, from the time of the entry thereof". As mentioned above, a judgment lien ordinarily expires 10 years after entry of judgment, and "[n]o suit, action or other proceeding" will lie to extend a judgment lien "for any greater or longer period than ten years." RCW 4.56.210(1).