Matter of Marriage of Roth
[…] The provision was properly treated as an obligation for spousal maintenance.

IV

Mr. Roth contends the trial court erred in requiring the showing of a substantial change in circumstances in order to modify his child support obligation. In its memorandum decision, the court stated it was "not persuaded that there has been a substantial change of circumstances from the date of the decree to the date of filing the petition to modify it."

Modifications of child support are governed by RCW 26.09.170 which provides in relevant part:

(8)(a) All child support decrees may be adjusted once every twenty-four months based upon changes in the income of the parents without a showing of substantially changed circumstances. Either party may initiate the adjustment by filing a motion and child support worksheets.

(Italics ours.) RCW 26.09.170 became effective June 11, 1992, during the pendency of the Roth petition. Laws of 1992, ch. 229, § 2. Former RCW 26.09.170(8)(b), amended by the 1992 act, provided:

Parents whose decrees are entered before July 1, 1990, may petition the court for a modification after twelve months has [sic] expired from the entry of the decree or the most recent modification setting child support, whichever is later. However, if a party is granted relief under this provision, twenty-four *574 months must pass before another petition for modification may be filed pursuant to (a) of this subsection.

(Italics ours.)

[4, 5] Ms. Hansen contends Mr. Roth's petition was not properly before the court because repeal of the subsection which allowed modification after only 12 months terminated all proceedings based on that subsection. Seattle Rendering Works, Inc. v.