Matter of Marriage of Olson
[…] Olson could not hear well, and stated, "Mr. Olson, are you having a hearing problem? Why don't you sit in the jury box so you will be closer." Occasionally during trial, Mr. Olson indicated that he did not understand what was said.

The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, and a decree of dissolution was entered January 15, 1991.

MR. OLSON'S HEARING IMPAIRMENT

Mr. Olson contends that because he suffered from a substantial hearing impairment, the trial court was mandated by state and federal law to appoint an interpreter, or provide an amplification device.

RCW 2.42.120(1) provides that:

(1) If a hearing impaired person is a party or witness at any stage of a judicial ... proceeding .. . the appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings.

A "qualified interpreter" is a person who is certified by the State. RCW 2.42.110(2). A "hearing impaired person" is one who cannot readily understand the spoken language, and includes persons who are "hard of hearing". RCW 2.42.110(1).