Matter of Marriage of Irwin
[…] She contends that by doing so, the trial court turned a community asset into a community debt. Jere contends that any error is harmless because the trial court did not take the invalidation of the lease into account when valuing the Irwin companies. In addition, Jere contends that Diane's expert assumed the lease was illusory when he calculated the value of IRAD based on capitalization of earnings.

[4] We find there was no error resulting from the trial court's decision to ignore the ground lease as an asset to be awarded. RCW 59.04.010 provides:

Tenancies from year to year are hereby abolished except when the same are created by express written contract. Leases *53 may be in writing or print, or partly in writing and partly in print....

An oral lease for a term exceeding a year, where the lessee has taken possession with the lessor's consent, is enforceable only as a tenancy from month to month. See Backus v. Feeks, 71 Wash. 508, 129 P. 86 (1913).