Matter of Marriage of Irwin
[…] The trial judge below was the same judge who heard the entire dissolution case. He was well versed in the parties' financial circumstances. He did not need oral testimony to help him judge credibility. In addition, any oral testimony would most likely have been cumulative. Diane does not argue that some vital fact was not presented to the trial court. We hold that the trial court did not err in refusing to permit Diane to present oral testimony.

Diane further argues that CR 60(b)(11) does not provide authority for the trial court's action here. RCW 26.09.170(1) states as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070,[[8]] the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification ... The provisions as to property disposition may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state.

CR 60(b) states in pertinent part:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
....
(11) Any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.