Matter of Marriage of Irwin
[…] He merely requested a delay in payment. This did not result in any pecuniary loss to Diane. On the contrary, she received a 12 percent rate of return on her money, a reasonable interest rate. Thus, any error was harmless, and we so hold.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

The trial court ordered Jere to pay $75,000 toward Diane's attorney's fees based on the fact that Diane and her counsel attempted diligently to settle the case prior to trial, but Jere was unwilling to do so, and because Jere had a greater ability to pay. RCW 26.09.140 states that:

The court ... after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith....
*65 Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.

The purpose of the statute is to allow parties to fully litigate issues related to their dissolution without regard to the ability to afford legal bills.

[15] Presumably, Jere has a greater ability to earn a living than Diane and, therefore, he is better able to afford the legal bills.