Matter of Marriage of Irwin
[…] *52 In its oral decision, the trial court noted that it was not confident regarding Brueggeman's valuations for the businesses because they were based on the 3 best years. However, the trial court felt that just using Alegria's figures would be too pessimistic, so Brueggeman's valuations were reduced by 10 percent. There was no abuse of discretion, nor did any error result from Alegria's testimony.

Diane's brief emphasizes a "conflict of interest" in allowing Alegria to, in essence, testify against her. RCW 18.04.405(1) states as follows:

(1) A certified public accountant ... shall not disclose any confidential information obtained in the course of a professional transaction except with the consent of the client or former client or as disclosure may be required by law, legal process, the standards of the profession....

It is clear from the record that Alegria had permission from his client, IRAD, to disclose pertinent financial information. He did not testify to Diane's personal finances.