Matter of Marriage of Ambrose
[…] (Italics ours.)

[1] Robin has not assigned error to any of the trial court's findings and, therefore, they are verities on appeal. In re Marriage of Elam, 97 Wash. 2d 811, 817, 650 P.2d 213 (1982). She argues only that the trial court committed an error of law in construing the statutory term "child's present environment" to mean the environment the children were in at the Fort Vancouver Terrace Apartments "at the time of the filing of the petition for Modification of Decree of Dissolution."[2]

*106 The term "child's present environment" appears in RCW 26.09.260. That statute provides, in part, as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided ... the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child....
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
....
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child; ...[.]

(Italics ours.)

[2] The central issue in the case is whether the trial court correctly concluded that the children's "present environment", as that term is used in the statute, was their environment at the time Robert began his action to obtain custody.