Matter of Marriage of Ambrose
[…] [3] Interestingly, the trial court had this to say about Robin Ambrose's situation at time of trial: "I do not at this point find that there's anything negative about Robin's situation. Robin is working, she's been working for the last eight months. I would believe her when she testifies that she hasn't had a drink since February 17th, 1989.

"******

"So the original environment was not good, present environment of Robert and Cheral is good, I cannot say that the present environment of Robin is bad."

[4] RCW 26.09.140 provides in part:

"The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for reasonable attorney's fees or other professional fees in connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment."

[5] Robert Ambrose requested fees in his brief as well, but he failed to comply with RAP 18.1.