Matter of Lynette H.
[…] The conjunction "or" is not as extensively used in the Salem statute to indicate alternative standards for determining the existence of mental illness. Moreover, the definition of mental illness in Salem required an additional finding of imminent danger to self or others in order to result in involuntary commitment.

The definition of mental illness in G.S. 122C-3(21)(ii) is unconstitutionally vague and is not capable of uniform understanding and application even with the help of medical experts.

The trial court applied the adult standard for involuntary commitment under G.S. 122C-268(j) to respondent. G.S. 122C-268(j) states:

To support an inpatient commitment order, the court shall find by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or others or is mentally retarded and, because of an accompanying behavior disorder, is dangerous to others. The court shall record the facts that support its finding.

Respondent, the trial court found, did not fall within the criteria for involuntary commitment as an adult. The definition of mental illness as applied to an adult, found in G.S. 122C-3(21)(i), differs from the definition of mental illness as applied to a minor.