Matter of Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.(hogan)
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed for the reasons stated by Supreme Court (see, 188 AD2d 378). This Court granted leave to appeal.

Insurance Law § 3420 mandates that every automobile insurance policy must contain an uninsured motor vehicle endorsement. Section 3420 (f) (1) provides:

"No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability * * * for bodily injury or death * * * arising out of the ownership, maintenance and use of a motor vehicle by the insured shall be issued * * * unless it contains a provision whereby the insurer agrees that it will pay to the insured * * * all sums * * * which the insured or his legal representative shall be entitled to recover as damages from an owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle * * * [or] an insured motor vehicle *60 where the insurer disclaims liability or denies coverage."

Liberty Mutual argues that although section 3420 (f) (1) specifically sets forth the circumstances under which uninsured motorist insurance applies, that statute is silent as to whether there may be valid exclusions.