Matter of Knapp
[…] He was malnourished and had frostbitten feet.

A petition for commitment was filed on March 20, 1984, and trial was held on April 3, 1984. Appeal was taken on May 4, 1984, from an order for commitment dated April 3, 1984.

The trial court found that Knapp suffered from schizophrenia, that he had recently threatened others, and that treatment at Anoka State Hospital was needed. Less restrictive alternatives were rejected because of Knapp's refusal to accept regulation.

ISSUE

Whether the trial court properly committed Knapp to Anoka State Hospital as mentally ill.

ANALYSIS

Minn.Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1 (1982) provides that:

If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a mentally ill . . . person and . . . it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment facility which can meet the patient's treatment needs[.]

The definition of "mentally ill person" is found in Minn.Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13 (Supp.1983).