Matter of King
[…] Debtors' objection based on the argument that the only estimated claims allowable are those mentioned in section 502(c) is overruled.

Fourth, debtors had objected on the basis that they should be able to allocate and designate payments regarding the claim of the IRS under a Chapter 13 plan. Debtors withdraw this objection in light of this Court's ruling in In re Watts, 102 B.R. 183, (Bankr.D.Neb.1989).

In conclusion, debtors' objection to the secured claim of the IRS in the amount of $2,261.00 on the basis of exemption under I.R.C. § 6334 is sustained; debtors' objection to the estimation of a claim of the IRS is overruled.

A separate journal entry shall issue.

NOTES

[1] I.R.C. § 6334 states in pertinent part:

(a) Enumeration. — There shall be exempt from levy —

(1) Wearing apparel and school books. — Such items of wearing apparel and such school books as are necessary for the taxpayer or for members of his family;

(2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects. — If the taxpayer is the head of a family, so much of the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in his household, and of the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $1,500 in value;

(3) Books and tools of a trade, business, or profession. — So many of the books and tools necessary for the trade, business, or profession of the taxpayer as do not exceed in the aggregate $1,000 in value.

* * * * * *

[2] Debtors claim the following property is exempt under I.R.C. § 6334:

Household furnishings            $1,226.00
Tools for carpet laying (trade)  $  500.00
Wearing apparel                  $  485.00
Deposits of money                $   50.00