126 N.E. 713 | NY | 1920
[…] Reineking asked him how much he would want for it and he said five dollars. Reineking told him to get at it the next morning, Sunday morning. He in fact went at it during Saturday night and in that work, about midnight, received the injuries causing his death.

The Workmen's Compensation Law provides compensation for injuries sustained or death incurred by employees engaged in the hazardous employments defined, specified and divided by it into groups. "Hazardous employment," as used in it, "means a work or occupation described" in one of those groups. (Section 3, subd. 1.) Group forty-two specifies the employment, among others, of "maintenance and care of buildings." "Employment," as used in it, is defined as including "employment only in a trade, business or occupation carried on by the employer for pecuniary gain, or in connection therewith, except * * *." (Section 3, subd. 5.) "Employer" includes a person who employs workmen in a hazardous employment. (Section 3, subd. 3.) Because Reineking was engaged in the maintenance and care of buildings for pecuniary gain his employment was hazardous.