Matter of Kalvar Microfilm, Inc.
[…] HELEN S. BALICK, Chief Judge.

Ingalls & Snyder Value Partners, L.P. have moved for an order directing the appointment of an Official Committee of Equity Security Holders. Certain other individual shareholders have joined this request. These other shareholders state they own in the aggregate about 2 million shares, or more than 4% of Anacomp's issued and outstanding common stock. The debtors, the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors, and the United States Trustee all object to this motion.

The motion is made pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), which states in relevant part: "the court may order the appointment of additional committees of . . . equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of . . . equity security holders." This statutory standard has been further developed in prior decisions of this court in the Edisto and AMI Chapter 11 proceedings. As discussed in those prior decisions, the court will consider several factors on such a motion, including: