| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] Second, although the March 2022 order occurred before the referee's statement and was not itself affected by it, that order was also not moot, because the failure to return her children itself prevented Tameka from developing a record in subsequent proceedings. Had her children been returned, as she argued they should have been, she would have had the opportunity to demonstrate that they were not at risk of abuse or neglect in her care (see e.g. § 1089 [d] [directing courts to consider at each permanency hearing "whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible"]). Alternatively, if the return had not gone well and there was further evidence of neglect, the court and agency would have had a more fully developed record to support continued placement at future permanency hearings.