| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] In fact, the Legislature anticipated that, "[s]imply providing the Court with continuing jurisdiction should reduce by [*14]months the time a child spends in foster care" (id. at 62 [emphasis added]).
To facilitate the implementation of an appropriate permanency plan, section 1089 requires preparation of a comprehensive up-to-date hearing report describing "the child's current permanency goal, which may be [ ] return to the parent or parents," among other options (FCA § 1089 [c] [1] [i]).[FN2] The report must also include "a description of the reasonable efforts to achieve the child's permanency plan that have been taken by the local social services district or agency since the last hearing" (FCA § 1089 [c] [4]). "Unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required, [the report shall describe] the reasonable efforts that have been made by the local social services agency to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home" (id.). The social services district or agency must serve the report no later than 14 days before the hearing on the parent and their attorney, parties responsible for the child's care, and the attorney for the child (FCA § 1089 [b] [1] [i] - [iii]).