| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] Permanency hearings are a crucial part of that statutory scheme. After the court determines a child should be removed, the court sets a date for an initial permanency hearing, which must occur within eight months of removal, and every six months thereafter (id. § 1089 [a] [2] - [3]). At each permanency hearing, among other requirements, the court
must determine whether a child in foster care can be released from placement and returned "to the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care," and, if the child will not be returned, the court must determine whether the agency made "reasonable efforts . . . to eliminate the need for placement" and "enable the child to safely return home" (id. § 1089 [d] [1], [d] [2] [iii] [B]).
That requirement has constitutional dimensions.