| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] In addition to other changes,[FN6] the 2005 amendments increased the frequency of permanency hearings, previously required only annually in accordance with the federal mandate, to require hearings every six months (id. § 1089 [a] [2] - [3]).
In contrast to many other states, which do not permit appeals of permanency hearing orders, New York's Family Court Act expressly provides that the order resulting from a permanency hearing is appealable as of right (id. § 1112 ["An appeal from an intermediate or final order in a case involving abuse or neglect may be taken as of right to the appellate division of the supreme court" [emphasis added])[FN7].