| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] "Unless the child is freed for adoption or there has been a determination by a court that such efforts are not required, [the report shall describe] the reasonable efforts that have been made by the local social services agency to eliminate the need for placement of the child and to enable the child to safely return home" (id.). The social services district or agency must serve the report no later than 14 days before the hearing on the parent and their attorney, parties responsible for the child's care, and the attorney for the child (FCA § 1089 [b] [1] [i] - [iii]).
Section 1089 provides for judicial oversight to ensure the expeditious disposition of the child's placement, including return to the parents:
"At the conclusion of each permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the proof adduced, and in accordance with the bests interest and safety of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings and enter an order of disposition in writing:
"(1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate; or