| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] Facility, 36 NY3d 187, 195-196 [2020]). Nevertheless, it bears noting that mother's arguments are significant and compelling.
DSS concedes that the referee's decision was error. Indeed, the FCA provides that at the end of each permanency hearing, the court must issue an order of disposition in writing, with the first dispositional option listed as, "directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent or other such person legally responsible for the child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate" (FCA § 1089 [d] [1]). "Upon the proof adduced, and in accordance with the best interests and safety of the child" the court must evaluate the evidence and make a factual determination about whether to contemporaneously terminate the child's placement (FCA § 1089 [d]).