| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] "(C) referral for legal guardianship;
"(D) permanent placement with a fit and willing relative; or
"(E) placement in another planned permanent living arrangement that includes a significant connection to an adult willing to be a permanency resource for the child if the child is age sixteen or older [and other conditions are met]" (id. § 1089 [d] [2] [i]).
The court must also determine whether the social services district or agency made the required reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency goal (id. § 1089 [2] [iii]). The court may, as it deems appropriate, order services tailored to the needs of the child and the family to achieve the permanency plan (id. § 1089 [d] [2] [viii] [A]). This may include "an order directing a local social services district or agency to undertake diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when it finds such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child and there has been no prior court finding that such efforts are not required" (id. § 1089 [d] [2] [viii]).
Despite the best intentions of the Legislature, the judiciary, and advocates, delays are endemic in the Family Courts, impacting this comprehensive permanency framework and the primary goal of reunification.