| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] To the contrary, "parents retain a vital interest in preventing the irretrievable destruction of their family life," and, "[i]f anything, they have a more critical need for procedural protections than do those resisting state intervention into ongoing family affairs" (id.)[FN3].
Reflecting the need to protect parents' rights, federal law requires, as a condition of federal funding, that states hold a "permanency planning hearing" within 14 months of a child's placement in foster care, and every 12 months thereafter (see 42 USC § 675[5][C]). Permanency hearings are not review hearings; the purpose is not merely to review case progress, but to determine a child's permanent placement (id. ["(the) hearing shall determine the permanency plan for the child that includes whether, and if applicable when, the child will be returned to the parent"]; see National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges, Resource Guidelines: Improving Court Practice in [*8]Child Abuse & Neglect Cases 78 [1995] ["Resource Guidelines"] ["A review hearing is to oversee case progress; a permanency planning hearing is to make a definitive long-term