| Matter of Joshua J. (Tameka J.) |
[…] Geer v City of Troy, 82 NY 575, 575 [1880] ["The Court of Appeals will not decide mere abstract questions from the determination of which no practical result can follow"]).
First, the October 2022 order issued by the referee was not moot, because the error repeated in subsequent proceedings and had continuing effects. As DSS concedes, the referee erred in concluding she lacked power to return the children to Tameka so long as the dispositional determination was still pending [FN12]. FCA § 1089(d) lists the options available in permanency hearings, the first of which is returning the child to the parent:
"At the conclusion of each permanency hearing, the court shall, upon the
proof adduced, and in accordance with the best interests of the child, including whether the child would be at risk of abuse or neglect if returned to the parent or other person legally responsible, determine and issue its findings, and enter an order of disposition in writing: (1) directing that the placement of the child be terminated and the child returned to the parent [*10]or other person legally responsible for the child's care with such further orders as the court deems appropriate . . . ."
The referee clearly made an error of law in holding that she lacked the power to return the children; her conclusion is flatly at odds with the statutory language, clear statutory purpose, and the constitutional requirement to return children to their parents (see e.g.