295 N.Y. 443 | NY | 1946
[…] These statutes provide, in effect, that "the employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into" the specified fund "for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation" a specified sum of money.
In our view, the award against appellant-employer individually cannot stand because payments to the special funds do not constitute "compensation and death benefits" within the meaning of section 14-a. Subdivision 6 of section 2 defines "compensation" as "the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents", and section 16 states that "If the injury causes death, the compensation shall be known as a deathbenefit". (Emphasis supplied.)
Although we have not previously passed upon the question whether payments to the statutory special funds constitute "compensation and death benefits" under section 14-a, the answer is clearly pointed by the decision in Commissioner of Taxation
v. Riger Bldg.