295 N.Y. 443 | NY | 1946
[…] The second question — raised only by appellant-employer, since he alone is affected — relates to the propriety of the award against him individually for the benefit of special funds under the Workmen's Compensation Law.
That award was made pursuant to section
Since Siguin left no dependents, each of the two awards — both that against appellant-employer or appellant-carrier and that against appellant-employer individually — included specified sums payable to the "Special Fund" under section 15, subdivision 8; to the "Vocational Rehabilitation Fund" under section 15, subdivision 9; and to the "Fund for Reopened Cases" under section 25-a of the law. These statutes provide, in effect, that "the employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into" the specified fund "for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation" a specified sum of money.
In our view, the award against appellant-employer individually cannot stand because payments to the special funds do not constitute "compensation and death benefits" within the meaning of section 14-a.