Matter of Herr
[…] With respect to the treatment of unclassified and Class 1 claims, Paragraph 3.01 of the plan provides:

Except as otherwise agreed to by the holder of an unclassified claim, the holders of unclassified claims shall be paid in full in the ordinary course of the Debtors' business. Class 1 claims shall be paid in five (5) equal annual installments beginning on December 31, 1987, and continuing for four (4) years thereafter.

The IRS contends that it is entitled to interest on its priority claim based upon 11 U.S.C. section 1222(a)(2). This provision provides that:

(a) The plan shall—
. . . .
(2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507 of this title, unless the holder of a particular claim agrees to a different treatment of such claim;

More specifically, the IRS maintains that the language "deferred cash payments" requires the debtors to provide the "present value" of the IRS's claim which in turn means the plan payments must include interest.