858 P.2d 689 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Bradbury was not represented by an attorney in the trial court proceedings and did not raise this issue below. However, subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised at any stage of the proceedings. Swichtenberg v. Brimer, 171 Ariz. 77, 82, 828 P.2d 1218, 1223 (App. 1991).
The statutory provision at issue is the first sentence of A.R.S. section 14-5204, which reads, "The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or suspended by circumstances or prior court order." We must determine if the probate court has jurisdiction to appoint a guardian when the custodial rights of the natural parent have not been terminated or suspended. In the recent case of Porter v.