Matter of Grubb
[…] On the date in question, Respondent stopped talking after being asked a second time and the class was only momentarily disrupted. This evidence even in the light most favorable to the State was insufficient to establish a violation of Section 14-288.4(a)(6) and respondent's motion to dismiss should have been granted.

For the foregoing reasons the adjudication of respondent as a juvenile delinquent is

Reversed.

JOHNSON, J., concurs.

ARNOLD, J., dissents.

ARNOLD, Judge, dissenting.

The trial court found respondent to be in violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (1986). Intentional conduct which "[d]isrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution" is addressed. G.S. § 14-288.4(a)(6). Based on the record before this Court respondent's actions "on or about 26 March 1990" come within the statute's ambit.

The majority fails to see that this proceeding is the culmination of extensive disciplinary efforts by the school administration.