Matter of Grubb
[…] In re Bass, 77 N.C.App. 110, 115, 334 S.E.2d 779, 782 (1985); see also, State v. Myrick, 306 N.C. 110, 291 S.E.2d 577 (1982). The evidence must be considered in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference of fact which may be drawn from the evidence. State v. Easterling, 300 N.C. 594, 268 S.E.2d 800 (1980).

In this case, respondent was charged with a violation of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-288.4(a)(6) (1990), which provides:

(a) Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who:
....
(6) Disrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto.

The controlling case setting forth the definition of disruptive conduct is State v. Wiggins, 272 N.C. 147, 158 S.E.2d 37 (1967), cert. denied, 390 U.S. 1028, 88 S. Ct. 1418, 20 L. Ed. 2d 285 (1968). Wiggins was decided under N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-273, which has been repealed.